Submitted by admin on April 22, 2009 - 22:50
NEW ZEALAND AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Heavyweight (Any weight)
(Dewar Shield – since 1946) (*Amateur champions who subsequently became professionals) |
|
1902 | J. Fitzsimmons (Timaru)* |
1903 | H. Taylor (Greymouth) |
1904 | J. Griffin (Greymouth)* |
1905 | W. Robertson (Ashburton) |
1906 | E. Pearson (Wellington) |
1907 | J. Lloyd (Canterbury) |
1908 | M. Ryan (Southland) |
1909 | M. Ryan (Southland) |
1910 | A. Pooley (Auckland)* |
1911 | P. McQuarrie (Bluff)* |
1912 | S. Fitzsimmons (Timaru)* |
1913 | J. Hughes (Southland) |
1914 | E. Savory (Auckland) |
1920 | B. McCleary (Ashburton)* |
1921 | B. McCleary (Ashburton)* |
1922 | A. McCormick (Ashburton) |
1923 | A. McCormick (Ashburton) |
1924 | C. McRae (Wellington) |
1925 | B. Hooper (Wellington) |
1926 | S. Lewis (Hawke's Bay)* |
1927 | J. G. (Jim) Leckie (Otago) |
1928 | A. Campbell (North Otago)* |
1929 | C. Gardiner (Canterbury) |
1930 | C. Gardiner (Christchurch) |
1931 | L. Painter (Auckland)* |
1932 | M. Strickland (Wellington)* |
1933 | A. Dazler (Blenheim)* |
1934 | A. Bourne (Canterbury) |
1935 | D. Lindsay (Auckland)* |
1936 | No entries |
1937 | R. Withell (Ashburton) |
1938 | M. McHugh (Auckland) |
1939 | C. Marsh (Greymouth) |
1946 | J. Boyd (Taranaki)* |
1947 | K. Skinner (Otago) |
1948 | J. Boyd (Taranaki)* |
1949 | F. Creagh (Wellington)* |
1950 | J. Hall (Taranaki)* |
1951 | J. Allen (Wellington)* |
1952 | J. Allen (Wellington)* |
1953 | P. Schmidt (Auckland)* |
1954 | M. Kreft (Wellington) |
1955 | B. Dalliessi (Canterbury) |
1956 | S. Pehi (Hamilton)* |
1957 | B. Dalliessi (Marlborough) |
1958 | G. Sims (Tauranga) |
1959 | W. Kini (Southland) |
1960 | E. Morrison (Wellington) |
1961 | W. Kini (Auckland) |
1962 | W. Kini (Auckland) |
1963 | W. Kini (Auckland) |
1964 | W. Kini (Auckland) |
Light-heavyweight (12 st 10 lb 9 oz
limit)
(George Bush Belt – since 1946) |
|
1922 | E. Parker (Canterbury)* |
1923 | J. G. (Jim) Leckie (Otago) |
1924 | J. G. (Jim) Leckie (Otago) |
1925 | V. Parker (Napier)* |
1926 | G. Evatt (Wellington) |
1927 | A. Cleverley (Wellington)* |
1928 | C. Gardiner (Canterbury) |
1929 | G. McEwan (Southland)* |
1930 | T. Mullins (Taumarunui) |
1931 | J. Cossill (Manawatu)* |
1932 | H. Reeve (Manawatu)* |
1933 | F. Bell (Greymouth) |
1934 | G. Muir (Southland)* |
1935 | W. Lister (Rakaia) |
1936 | C. Farmer (Auckland) |
1937 | T. Lister (Ashburton) |
1938 | W. Lister (Rakaia) |
1939 | R. Withell (Ashburton) |
1946 | W. Russell (Canterbury) |
1947 | B. Clarke (Auckland)* |
1948 | B. Clarke (Auckland)* |
1949 | C. Rollinson (Auckland) |
1950 | W. Rice (Hawke's Bay) |
1951 | E. Perry (Otago) |
1952 | H. Tua (Manawatu) |
1953 | B. Bloor (Taranaki) |
1954 | T. Leota (Wellington)* |
1955 | K. Price (Otago) |
1956 | B. Proctor (Hamilton) |
1957 | G. Maloney (Auckland) |
1958 | J. Nomura (Auckland)* |
1959 | E. Morrison (Westport) |
1960 | E. Cowan (Auckland) |
1961 | E. Cowan (Auckland) |
1962 | J. Logan (Greymouth) |
1963 | B. Johnstone (Canterbury) |
1964 | D. Day (Wellington) |
Middleweight (11 st 11 lb 6 oz limit)
(Cleverley Memorial Belt – since 1946) |
|
1902 | F. Nash (Canterbury) |
1903 | J. Griffin (Southland)* |
1904 | J. Griffin (Greymouth)* |
1905 | A. Leckie (Otago)* |
1906 | A. Nash (Canterbury) |
1907 | J. Gilmour (Canterbury) |
1908 | J. Smith (Auckland)* |
1909 | S. Monaghan (Otago) |
1910 | G. Matthewson (Otago)* |
1911 | L. Cade (Canterbury) |
1912 | S. Monaghan (Ohakune) |
1913 | H. Withey (Otago)* |
1914 | A. Woods (Southland) |
1920 | H. North (Otago) |
1921 | K. A. (Dick) Meale (Auckland) |
1922 | K. A. (Dick) Meale (Auckland) |
1923 | L. O'Neill (Greymouth) |
1924 | L. O'Neill (Greymouth) |
1925 | C. Pocock (Canterbury)* |
1926 | A. Cleverley (Wellington)* |
1927 | C. Pocock (Canterbury)* |
1928 | L. Turner (Marlborough)* |
1929 | R. Nicol (Southland)* |
1930 | R. Bagrie (Southland) |
1931 | T. Croft (Greymouth)* |
1932 | F. Roguski (North Taranaki) |
1933 | H. Neal (Auckland) |
1934 | W. Howson (Greymouth) |
1935 | G. Low (Canterbury) |
1936 | D. Boswell (Hutt Valley) |
1937 | A. Sutherland (Southland) |
1938 | W. Jack (Timaru)* |
1939 | W. Enright (Southland)* |
1946 | R. Stanley (Auckland) |
1947 | R. Chooque (Otago) |
1948 | M. Tuck (Greymouth) |
1949 | H. Rush (Wellington) |
1950 | M. Tuck (Greymouth) |
1951 | V. Tuck (Greymouth)* |
1952 | F. Lingman (Canterbury) |
1953 | M. Tuck (Greymouth) |
1954 | M. Tuck (Greymouth) |
1955 | E. Morrison (Westport) |
1956 | E. Morrison (Wellington) |
1957 | B. Weir (Auckland) |
1958 | R. Fleetwood (Wellington)* |
1959 | E. Nikora (Wellington)* |
1960 | S. Iva (Wellington) |
1961 | J. Henderson (Southland) |
1962 | J. Henderson (Southland) |
1963 | T. Dunn (Wellington) |
1964 | R. Skuse (Gisborne) |
Light-middleweight (11 st 2 lb 8 oz
limit)
(Sommerville Belt – since 1952) |
|
1951 | M. Tuck (Greymouth) |
1952 | M. Tuck (Greymouth) |
1953 | A. Waring (Wellington) |
1954 | V. Tuck (Greymouth)* |
1955 | J. Hughes (Auckland) |
1956 | J. Hughes (Auckland) |
1957 | J. Hughes (Auckland) |
1958 | L. Ashton (Timaru) |
1959 | R. Davis (Auckland) |
1960 | D. Black (Tauranga) |
1961 | F. Taupola (Auckland) |
1962 | M. Emerson (Oamaru) |
1963 | M. Emerson (Oamaru) |
1964 | T. O'Donnell (Canterbury) |
Welterweight (10 st 7 lb 11 oz limit)
(Morgan Cup – since 1928) |
|
1908 | R. Mayze (Canterbury) |
1909 | G. Watchorn (Manawatu) |
1910 | G. Watchorn (Manawatu) |
1911 | H. Withey (Otago)* |
1912 | G. Watchorn (Manawatu) |
1913 | S. Mitchell (Auckland)* |
1914 | J. Heeney (Gisborne)* |
1920 | D. Lawless (Gisborne) |
1921 | L. O'Neill (Greymouth) |
1922 | F. Hansen (Auckland)* |
1923 | L. McDonald (Otago)* |
1924 | A. Hay (Hawke's Bay)* |
1925 | R. Loveridge (New Plymouth)* |
1926 | J. Nelson (Greymouth) |
1927 | E. Armishaw (Auckland)* |
1928 | P. Stone (Wellington)* |
1929 | P. Stone (Wellington)* |
1930 | A. Lowe (Otago)* |
1931 | A. Low (Otago)* |
1932 | W. Hogg (Napier)* |
1933 | W. Purdie (Auckland) |
1934 | W. Parris (Wellington)* |
1935 | T. Arbuthnott (Wellington) |
1936 | W. Parris (Wellington)* |
1937 | D. Heeney (Gisborne) |
1938 | D. Heeney (Gisborne) |
1939 | D. Heeney (Gisborne) |
1946 | B. Coughlin (Wanganui) |
1947 | N. Stanley (Auckland)* |
1948 | J. McIvor (Hawke's Bay)* |
1949 | J. McIvor (Hawke's Bay)* |
1950 | R. Sadler (Waimate)* |
1951 | W. Beazley (Wellington)* |
1952 | J. Brown (Hawke's Bay)* |
1953 | M. Hannah (Hawke's Bay)* |
1954 | M. Hannah (Hawke's Bay)* |
1955 | G. Finlay (Greymouth) |
1956 | G. Finlay (Greymouth) |
1957 | G. Finlay (Greymouth) |
1958 | L. Bell (Greymouth) |
1959 | W. Coe (Wellington) |
1960 | W. Coe (Wellington) |
1961 | W. Coe (Wellington) |
1962 | W. Coe (Wellington) |
1963 | W. Coe (Wellington) |
1964 | W. Coe (Wellington) |
Light-welterweight (10 st limit)
(The Watchorn Belt – since 1952) |
|
1951 | B. Brown (Hawke's Bay)* |
1952 | J. McNally (Otago)* |
1953 | A. Scaife (Wellington) |
1954 | G. Finlay (Greymouth) |
1955 | M. McMillan (Southland)* |
1956 | R. Davis (Auckland) |
1957 | B. Maunsell (Canterbury) |
1958 | J. Williams (Canterbury)* |
1959 | B. Maunsell (Canterbury) |
1960 | B. Maunsell (Canterbury) |
1961 | P. McNally (Wellington) |
1962 | P. Lister (Gisborne) |
1963 | B. Maunsell (Oamaru) |
1964 | W. Graham (Wellington) |
Lightweight (9 st 6 lb 4 oz limit)
(Parisian Cup – since 1933) |
|
1902 | D. Olliver (Canterbury) |
1903 | A. Farquharson (Otago) |
1904 | T. Rickards (Canterbury) |
1905 | G. Williams (Manawatu)* |
1906 | R. Mayze (Canterbury) |
1907 | R. Mayze (Canterbury) |
1908 | T. Metcalfe (Auckland) |
1909 | J. Finnerty (Southland) |
1910 | R. Simpson (Canterbury) |
1911 | A. Maxwell (New Plymouth)* |
1912 | L. McGrath (Timaru) |
1913 | W. Shutt (Timaru)* |
1914 | M. James (Auckland)* |
1920 | F. Desmond (Wellington) |
1921 | H. May (Auckland)* |
1922 | L. McDonald (Otago)* |
1923 | R. Pascoe (Greymouth)* |
1924 | R. Loveridge (Taranaki)* |
1925 | E. Morgan (Wellington)* |
1926 | H. Kindley (Otago) |
1927 | E. Morgan (Wellington)* |
1928 | R. Fulcher (Otago) |
1929 | W. Carey (Canterbury)* |
1930 | H. Thomas (Wellington) |
1931 | H. Thomas (Wellington) |
1932 | H. Hughes (Whangarei)* |
1933 | R. Purdie (Auckland) |
1934 | W. Hogg (Auckland) |
1935 | N. Fisher (Canterbury)* |
1936 | F. Hopkins (Manawatu) |
1937 | J. Collins (Manawatu)* |
1938 | J. O'Connor (Canterbury) |
1939 | T. Dunn (Hutt Valley)* |
1946 | J. Jenkins (Auckland)* |
1947 | S. Stevens (Manawatu)* |
1948 | V. Tuck (Ashburton)* |
1949 | K. Anderson (Otago)* |
1950 | D. Glozier (Southland) |
1951 | F. Wilson (Wairarapa)* |
1952 | K. Cronin (Wanganui) |
1953 | K. Cronin (Wanganui) |
1954 | M. Homan (Otago)* |
1955 | M. Homan (Otago)* |
1956 | P. Donovan (Hawke's Bay) |
1957 | P. Donovan (Hawke's Bay) |
1958 | T. Risbridge (Hamilton)* |
1959 | P. Donovan (Hawke's Bay) |
1960 | P. Fitzsimmons (Canterbury) |
1961 | D. Murphy (Canterbury) |
1962 | P. Donovan (Hawke's Bay) |
1963 | M. Santos (Auckland) |
1964 | M. Santos (Auckland) |
Featherweight (8 st 13 lb 11 oz limit)
(Dervan Belt – since 1948) |
|
1902 | A. Jones (Canterbury) |
1903 | A. Parker (Canterbury)* |
1904 | J. Watson (Canterbury) |
1905 | J. Morris (Otago)* |
1906 | J. Godfrey (Auckland)* |
1907 | E. Sanderson (Auckland) |
1908 | W. Elliott (Timaru)* |
1909 | J. Hagerty (Timaru)* |
1910 | F. Kerr (Nelson) |
1911 | A. Goodman (Otago)* |
1912 | G. Barr (Masterton) |
1913 | N. Bennetts (Auckland) |
1914 | A. Goodman (Otago)* |
1920 | H. Gunn (Timaru)* |
1921 | M. Hatton (Auckland)* |
1922 | C. Purdy (Auckland)* |
1923 | C. Purdy (Auckland)* |
1924 | L. Drew (Otago) |
1925 | T. Griffiths (Otago)* |
1926 | J. (Johnnie) Leckie (Otago)* |
1927 | T. Donovan (Taranaki)* |
1928 | G. Leslie (Auckland)* |
1929 | H. Johns (Auckland)* |
1930 | R. Purdie (Auckland) |
1931 | R. Purdie (Auckland) |
1932 | P. Hawes (Canterbury)* |
1933 | C. Rayner (Marlborough)* |
1934 | C. Gordon (Taranaki)* |
1935 | C. Gordon (Taranaki)* |
1936 | G. Marshall (Wellington) |
1937 | K. Moran (Auckland) |
1938 | W. Shaskey (Gisborne) |
1939 | G. Thomas (Taranaki)* |
1946 | M. Whittingham (Manawatu) |
1947 | K. Murfitt (Canterbury) |
1948 | W. Patterson (Hawke's Bay) |
1949 | W. Patterson (Hawke's Bay) |
1950 | J. Pile (Ashburton) |
1951 | O. Smith (Taranaki)* |
1952 | W. Leckie (Otago)* |
1953 | S. Moffitt (Oamaru) |
1954 | P. Donovan (Hawke's Bay) |
1955 | S. Moffitt (Oamaru) |
1956 | I. Coombes (Taranaki) |
1957 | M. Purton (Timaru) |
1958 | G. Anderson (Southland) |
1959 | W. Franks (Auckland) |
1960 | P. Lister (Gisborne) |
1961 | D. McKenna (Taranaki) |
1962 | T. George (Auckland) |
1963 | T. George (Auckland) |
1964 | T. George (Auckland) |
Bantamweight (8 st 7 lb 1 oz limit)
(Aldridge Memorial Cup – since 1950) |
|
1903 | J. Pearce (Canterbury) |
1904 | J. Gosling (Wellington)* |
1905 | E. Baird (Canterbury) |
1906 | B. Tracy (Wellington) |
1907 | B. Tracy (Wellington) |
1908 | J. Parker (Canterbury) |
1909 | C. Stewart (Timaru)* |
1910 | F. Ellis (Wellington)* |
1911 | J. (Jimmy) Leckie (Otago)* |
1912 | J. Gunn (Timaru) |
1913 | C. Stewart (Timaru)* |
1914 | J. Harrhy (Dunedin) |
1920 | D. Maddox (Hastings)* |
1921 | C. urdy (Auckland)* |
1922 | C. Cann (Wanganui)* |
1923 | T. Griffiths (Otago)* |
1924 | T. Griffiths (Otago)* |
1925 | F. Taylor (Auckland)* |
1926 | F. Taylor (Auckland)* |
1927 | J. O'Sullivan (Auckland) |
1928 | C. Hurne (Wellington)* |
1929 | R. Purdie (Auckland) |
1930 | L. Knuckey (Hawke's Bay)* |
1931 | C. Warne (Manawatu) |
1932 | D. Roebuck (New Plymouth) |
1933 | R. Williams (Auckland) |
1934 | J. Cadwallader (Wairarapa) |
1935 | A. Leydon (Oamaru)* |
1936 | B. McKay (Hawke's Bay)* |
1937 | J. Parker (Wellington) |
1938 | H. Foote (Wellington)* |
1939 | H. Foote (Wellington)* |
1946 | C. H. (Bob) Goslin (Wellington)* |
1947 | C. H. (Bob) Goslin (Wellington)* |
1948 | C. Head (Wellington) |
1949 | R. Broadhurst (Auckland)* |
1950 | W. Leckie (Otago)* |
1951 | R. Broadhurst (Auckland)* |
1952 | J. Hanks (Auckland)* |
1953 | J. Harrison (Hawke's Bay) |
1954 | E. Stockley (Taranaki) |
1955 | G. Anderson (Southland) |
1956 | C. Branks (Southland) |
1957 | B. Kirby (Southland) |
1958 | N. Hayward (Taranaki) |
1959 | P. McNally (Otago) |
1960 | L. Hunter (Otago) |
1961 | L. Hunter (Otago) |
1962 | L. Hunter (Otago) |
1963 | J. Wills (Ashburton) |
1964 | B. Kendall (Canterbury) |
Flyweight (8 st 0 lb 7 oz limit)
(Artie Beban Memorial Trophy – since 1956) |
|
1922 | T. Griffiths (Otago)* |
1923 | J. (Johnnie) Leckie (Otago)* |
1924 | F. Taylor (Auckland)* |
1925 | S. Purton (Greymouth) |
1926 | S. Purton (Greymouth) |
1927 | N. Roebuck (Taranaki) |
1928 | J. Richmond (Otago)* |
1929 | F. Pearcey (Auckland) |
1930 | F. Bruno (Auckland)* |
1931 | S. Donoghue (Wellington) |
1932 | C. Gordon (Hawera)* |
1933 | W. McKay (Gisborne)* |
1934 | R. Boyle (Hawke's Bay) |
1935 | R. Boyle (Hawke's Bay) |
1936 | B. Maddern (Hawera) |
1937 | H. Sheridan (Auckland)* |
1938 | B. Maddern (Hawera) |
1939 | B. Maddern (Hawera) |
1946 | F. Brown (Southland) |
1947 | C. Head (Wanganui) |
1948 | B. Brown (Hawke's Bay)* |
1949 | G. Broadhurst (Auckland) |
1950 | C. Manson (Hamilton) |
1951 | N. Collins (Taranaki) |
1952 | J. Harrison (Hawke's Bay) |
1953 | K. Collins (Taranaki) |
1954 | P. Ah Van (Auckland) |
1955 | C. Branks (Bluff) |
1956 | P. Ah Van (Auckland) |
1957 | G. Walker (Auckland) |
1958 | P. McNally (Otago) |
1959 | D. McKenna (Taranaki) |
1960 | D. Orbell (Hawke's Bay) |
1961 | D. Orbell (Hawke's Bay) |
1962 | E. Macdonald (Greymouth) |
1963 | B. Kendall (Canterbury) |
1964 | W. Young (Auckland) |
John Jameson Belt
(For ringcraft at Annual Amateur Competitions) |
|
1927 | J. O'Sullivan (Auckland), bantamweight |
1928 | C. Hurne (Wellington), bantamweight |
1929 | H. Johns (Auckland), featherweight |
1930 | R. Purdie (Auckland), featherweight |
1931 | H. Thomas (Wellington), lightweight |
1932 | H. Hughes (Whangarei), lightweight |
1933 | R. Purdie (Auckland), lightweight |
1934 | C. Gordon (Taranaki), featherweight |
1935 | N. Fisher (Canterbury), lightweight |
1936 | N. Jenkin (Oamaru), lightweight |
1937 | H. Sheridan (Auckland), flyweight |
1938 | J. O'Connor (Canterbury), lightweight |
1939 | T. Dunn (Hutt Valley), lightweight |
1946 | J. Jenkins (Auckland), lightweight |
1947 | C. Kerr (Otago), lightweight |
1948 | J. McIvor (Hawke's Bay), welterweight |
1949 | K. Anderson (Otago), lightweight |
1950 | J. Pile (Ashburton), featherweight |
1951 | W. Beazley (Wellington), welterweight |
1952 | J. McNally (Otago), light-welterweight |
1953 | J. Harrison (Hawke's Bay), bantamweight |
1954 | V. Tuck (Greymouth), light-middleweight |
1955 | G. Anderson (Southland), bantamweight |
1956 | P. Donovan (Hawke's Bay), lightweight |
1957 | M. Purton (Timaru), featherweight |
1958 | G. Anderson (Southland), featherweight |
1959 | P. Donovan (Hawke's Bay), lightweight |
1960 | B. Maunsell (Canterbury), light-welterweight |
1961 | D. McKenna (Taranaki), featherweight |
1962 | P. Donovan (Hawke's Bay), lightweight |
1963 | W. Coe (Wellington), welterweight |
1964 | M. Santos (Auckland), lightweight |
Earl Stewart Memorial Shield
(Local Boxing Associations' points trophy) |
|
1939 | Southland and Taranaki tied |
1946 | Auckland |
1947 | Otago |
1948 | Hawke's Bay |
1949 | Auckland |
1950 | Southland |
1951 | Taranaki and Wellington tied |
1952 | Hawke's Bay, Otago, Greymouth, and Manawatu tied |
1953 | Wellington, Wanganui, Taranaki, Hawke's Bay, and Auckland tied |
1954 | Greymouth |
1955 | Otago |
1956 | Auckland |
1957 | Auckland |
1958 | Auckland |
1959 | Auckland and Wellington tied |
1960 | Canterbury and Wellington tied |
1961 | Auckland |
1962 | Auckland |
1963 | Canterbury and Wellington tied |
1964 | Auckland |