Submitted by admin on April 22, 2009 - 22:50
New Zealand Boxers Who Have Won International Amateur Championships
(a) | Olympic Games | |
1928 | E. J. Morgan (Wellington), welterweight | |
(b) | British Empire Games | |
1950 | F. Creagh (Wellington), heavyweight | |
1962 | W. Coe (Wellington), welterweight | |
(c) | Australasian Championships | |
1903 | H. Taylor (Greymouth), heavyweight | |
J. M. Griffin (Greymouth), middleweight | ||
1904 | J. M. Griffin (Greymouth), heavyweight | |
J. M. Griffin (Greymouth), middleweight | ||
1905 | G. Williams (Manawatu), lightweight | |
1906 | J. McConnell (Southland), heavyweight | |
1907 | A. Nash (Canterbury), welterweight | |
R. Mayze (Canterbury), lightweight | ||
W. Elliott (Timaru), featherweight | ||
1908 | W. Elliott (Timaru), featherweight | |
1909 | J. Hagerty (Timaru), featherweight | |
1910 | A. Pooley (Auckland), heavyweight | |
G. Matthewson (Otago), middleweight | ||
G. Watchorn (Manawatu), welterweight | ||
1911 | J. Hagerty (Timaru), lightweight | |
1913 | G. Matthewson (Otago), heavyweight | |
H. Withey (Otago), middleweight | ||
S. Mitchell (Auckland), welterweight | ||
W. Shutt (Timaru), lightweight | ||
N. Bennetts (Auckland), featherweight | ||
1920 | B. McCleary (Ashburton), heavyweight | |
1921 | B. McCleary (Ashburton), heavyweight | |
K. A. Meale (Auckland), middleweight | ||
H. May (Auckland), lightweight | ||
C. Purdy (Auckland), bantamweight | ||
1922 | K. A. Meale (Auckland), middleweight | |
F. Hansen (Auckland), welterweight | ||
C. Purdy (Auckland), featherweight | ||
1923 | L. McDonald (Otago), welterweight | |
C. Purdy (Auckland), featherweight | ||
1933 | W. Purdie (Auckland), welterweight | |
W. Hawes (Canterbury), featherweight | ||
1934 | W. Pasco (Southland), heavyweight | |
G. Muir (Southland), light-heavyweight | ||
W. Howson (Greymouth), middleweight | ||
W. Hogg (Auckland), lightweight | ||
C. Gordon (Taranaki), featherweight | ||
J. Cadwallader (Wairarapa), bantamweight | ||
1960 | W. Coe (Wellington), welterweight | |
P. Fitzsimmons (Canterbury), lightweight | ||
1961 | W. Kini (Auckland), heavyweight | |
J. Syron (Westport), light-heavyweight | ||
W. Coe (Wellington), welterweight | ||
P. McNally (Wellington), lightweight | ||
P. Lister (Gisborne), featherweight | ||
R. Orbell (Hawke's Bay), flyweight | ||
1963 | J. Logan (Greymouth), heavyweight | |
C. Kenny (Wellington), light-middleweight | ||
Paul Lister (Gisborne), light-welterweight | ||
Peter Lister (Gisborne), lightweight | ||
L. Hunter (Otago), bantamweight | ||
W. Young (Auckland), flyweight | ||
d) | Tail Teann Games (Eire) | |
1924 | C. Purdy (Auckland), lightweight |