Submitted by admin on April 22, 2009 - 22:32
SPORTING TROPHIES
The following is a list of the principal New Zealand national sporting trophies, arranged according to their respective codes of sport. In some cases trophies for Australiasian competitions are also listed.
Sport | Trophy | Instituted | Competition |
Athletics | Championship Shield | 1889 | Premier trophy, provincial supremacy |
R. H. North Trans-Tasman Cup | 1959 | Australasian States (including New Zealand) | |
Speight Cup | 1935–36 | Points trophy for grand parade, national championships | |
Queensland Memorial Sheidl | 1909–10 | Centre gaining most points in records and standards | |
H. L. Towers Shield | 1946–47 | Centres points trophy, junior championships | |
Lumley Sisters Memorial Shield | 1946–1947 | Centres points trophy, women's championships | |
Badminton | Wisden Cup | 1934 | Final, interprovincial competition |
Neill Cup | 1949 | South Island zonal final | |
Slazenger Cup | 1948 | North Island zonal final | |
Whyte Trophy | 1938 | Australia v. New Zealand | |
Basketball | New Zealand Cup | 1926 | First-grade championship, winners |
Annie Brown Cup | 1930 | First-grade championship, runners-up | |
President's Shield | 1932 | Second-grade championship, winners | |
Hayhurst Cup | 1933 | Second-grade championship, runners-up | |
Kiwi Trophy | 1937 | Third-grade championship, winners | |
Armstrong Shield | 1937 | Third-grade championship, runners-up | |
Allen Challenge Shield | 1958 | Fourth-grade championship, winners | |
Hastings Cup | 1958 | Fourth-grade championship, runners-up | |
Atkinson Trophy | 1949 | North v. South Island match at championship tournament | |
Billiards | Billiards Ltd. Shield | 1945 | National championship |
Frank O'Connor Cup | 1964 | Highest score in two-hour session at national championships | |
Baksetball (men's indoor) | C. R. Edmond Trophy | 1946 | National open championship, winners |
H. C. Kendall Cup | 1948 | National open championship, runners-up | |
Carr Trophy | 1952 | Outstanding guard at national tournament | |
Forsyth Trophy | 1952 | Best free-throw percentage at national tournament | |
Monk Cup | 1952 | Outstanding forward or centre at national tournament | |
New Zealand Men's Basketball Association Trophy | 1952 | Awarded, in alternate years, for highest, lowest game score maintained threough national tournament | |
Chalres Fittes Shield | 1947 | Annual North v. South Island Match | |
Bowls | New Zealand Championship Shield | 1914 | Premier trophy in New Zealand bowls: for teams of four |
Bowls (indoor) | Patron's Cup | 1961 | Inter-association trophy at national championships |
Welch Trophy | 1952 | Inter-association challenge trophy | |
Boxing | Dewar Shield | 1946 | Amateur heavyweight champion |
George Bush Belt | 1950 | Amateur light-heavyweight champion | |
Cleverley Memorial Belt | 1946 | Amateur middleweight champion | |
Sommerville Belt | 1952 | Amateur light-middleweight champion | |
Parisian Cup | 1933 | Amateur lightweight champion | |
Morgan Cup | 1928 | Amateur welterweight champion | |
Watchorn Belt | 1952 | Amateur light-welterweight champion | |
Dervan Belt | 1948 | Amateur featherweight champions | |
Aldridge Memorial Cup | 1950 | Amateur bantamweight champion | |
Artie Beban Memorial Trophy | 1956 | Amateur flyweight champion | |
John Jameson Belt | 1927 | Most scientific boxer at amateur championships | |
Earl Stewart memorial Shield | 1939 | Association points trophy at amateur championships | |
Treston Shield | 1953 | Association with most contest victories at amateur championships (Earl Stewart Shield winners ineligible for this) | |
Car clubs | H. J. Butcher Cup | 1951 | New Zealand road race championship |
Chess | Bledisloe Cup | 1933 | Interclub competition |
Blackburn Cup | 1935 | Interclub competition (minor clubs) | |
Sport | Trophy | Instituted | Competition |
Chopping | Hallstrom Cup | 1960 | Australia v. New Zealand |
Cricket | Plunket Shield | 1906–07 | Interprovincial cricket trophy, first-grade teams |
Redpath Cup | 1920–21 | Batsman of the year-in first-class cricket | |
Windsor Cup | 1938–39 | Bowler of the year-in first-class cricket | |
Hawke Cup | 1910–11 | Challenge cup in second-class cricket | |
Technos Trophy | 1959–60 | Association contributing most to brighter cricket | |
Heathcote Williams Shield | 1908–09 | Secondary schools national competition | |
Cricket (women's) | Hallyburton-Johnston Shield | 1935–36 | Interprovincial teams' championship |
Amalgamated Theatres Shield | 1930 | North Island teams' championship | |
Mary Machin Shield | 1934 | South Island teams' championship | |
Croquet | Lill Cup | 1913 | New Zealand open championship |
Hartnell Memorial Cup | 1934 | New Zealand men's champion | |
Murray-Aynsley Cup | 1913 | New Zealand women's champion | |
Rawnsley and Macfarlane Shields | 1913 | New Zealand doubles champion | |
Cycling | New Zealand Amateur Cycling Association Championship Points Shields | 1951–52 | Champonship competitions between cycling centres. Shields awarded for hard-track and grass-track championships |
National Hope Gibbons Shield | Interclub competition | ||
Deerstalkers | Orbell Challenge Trophys | 1949 | Annual competition for best antlers of any species |
Fencing | Australiasian Shield | 1961 | Australia v. New Zealand |
Master-at-Arms Trophy | 1960 | Aggregate points, all weapons | |
Golf (men's) | Freyberg Rosebowl | 1951 | Interprovincial men's tournament |
New Zealand Open Champioinship (Brodie Breeze) Cup | 1907 | New Zealand open championships | |
New Zealand Professional Championship (W. H. MacDougall) Cup | 1920 | New Zealand professional championship | |
Golf (women's) | Championship Cup | 1893 | New Zealand ladies' amateur golf championships |
Mellsop Cup | 1911 | Ladies' stroke championship | |
Russell-Grace Cup | 1949 | Interprovincial teams match | |
Tasman Cup | 1933 | Biennial tournament between Australia and New Zealand | |
Hockey | New Zealand Challenge Shield | 1907 | Premier men's hockey trophy |
Hockey (women's) | Izard Cup | (1908–23) | For premier team at the New Zealand tournament |
“K” Cup | 1924 | Premier championship trophy (major section), winners | |
Floyd Shield | 1913 | National tournament (major section), runners-up | |
Mills Cup | 1948 (1908) | National tournament (minor section), winners | |
Holden Cup | (1928–51) | National tournament, runners-up in section play | |
Holden Cup | 1952 | National tournament, runners-up in minor section | |
Ice hockey | Erewhom Cup | 1937 | New Zealand champion team |
Ice skating | Rosemary Clark-Hall Cup | 1956 | Ladies' school figure championship |
H. T. Richards Memorial Cup | 1946 | Men's championship figure skating | |
Elfrida Richards Cup | 1946 | Ladies' figure and free skating championship | |
Herbert Barker Waltzing Trophy | 1952 | New Zealand waltzing championship | |
Norman Wright Waltzing Trophy | 1955 | For family competition | |
New Zealand Ice Skating Association Cup | 1946 | Pairs skating championship | |
Keith Butters Cup | 1946 | New Zealand dancing championship | |
Kennel club | Dog of the Year Award | 1964 | Dog winning most first prizes in local or district shows |
Wade Memorial Cup | .. | Best dog or bitch in national show | |
Anne Clarke Memoral Cup | .. | Best dog or bitch under 18 months | |
Galway Cup | .. | Best dog or bitch under 12 months | |
Marching | Parry Cup | 1944 | New Zealand champion team |
Hanan Shield | 1946 | Aggregate points trophy | |
Bock Shield | 1951 | Display march championship | |
Lustre Shield | 1946 | Best team leader | |
Stanton Medal | 1945 | Best marker | |
Motor racing | Lady Wigram Trophy | 1949 | Annual motor race, Wigram |
New Zealand Motor Cup | 1954 | New Zealand International Grand Prix | |
Tasman Cup | 1964 | Australasian champion racing driver | |
National Rifle Association | New Zealand Rifle Champion Belt, now Ballinger Belt | 1861 | New Zealand champion |
(1938) | New Zealand champion | ||
District Challenge Shield | 1880 | Champion teams match, winner | |
Collins Challenge Cup | 1907 | Grand aggregate | |
(New Zealand Army) | Weekly Press Marksmanship Challenge Shields (2) | 1907 | Secondary school,.k cadets |
Polo | Savile Cup | 1890 | Premier trophy for polo |
Australasian Gold Cup | 1925 | Competed for between Australasian States (including New Zealand) | |
Ploughing | Atlantic Silver Plough | 1956 | New Zealand ploughing championship |
Racing | Auckland Cup | 1874 | Auckland Racing Club, 2 miles, £11,000 |
Wellington Cup | 1874 | Wellington Racing Club, 2 miles, £10,000 | |
New Zealand Cup | 1883 (1862) | Canterbury Jockey Club, 2 miles, £5,000 | |
Canterbury Cup | 1866 | Canterbury Jockey Club, 1 1,2 miles, £1,500 | |
Dunedin Cup | 1874 | Dunedin Jockey Club, 1 1,2 miles, £1,500 | |
Rowing | Hallyburton-Johnstone Cup | 1928 | Interprovincial eights |
Centennial Oar | 1962 | Club with highest aggregate points at annual championship regatta | |
Sport | Trophy | Institued | Competition |
Rugby | Ranfurly Shield | 1902 | Interunion challenge trophy |
Bledisloe Cup | 1931 | Australia v. New Zealand | |
Prince of Wales Cup | 1928 | Maori teams competition trophy | |
Tom Frenchg Cup | 1949 | Outstanding Maori player of the year | |
Rugby league | Northern Union Cup | 1957 | Premier challenge trophy of rugby league |
Trans-Tasman Cup | 1908 | Competition between Australia and New Zealand | |
Shearing | Golden Shears Trophy | 1961 | Open championship |
Ski-ing | Ruapehu Ski Club Trophy | .. | Men's comnbined championship trophy |
Egmont Cup | 1926 | Men's combined championship runner-up | |
Mrs A. B. Edwards Cup | 1938 | Women's combined championship trophy | |
F. B. Young Trophy | .. | Men's giant slalom | |
Kleeman Cup | 1950 | Women's giant slalom | |
McMillan Trophy | .. | Men's slalom | |
Collins Trophy | .. | Women's slalom | |
Muri Tankard | .. | Men's downhill | |
Naish Trophy | .. | Women's downhill | |
Major Head Cup | .. | Men's ski jump | |
Wills Trophy | 1963 | Championships teams competition | |
Small-bore Rifle Association | “R” Cup | 1926 | Ladies small-bore rifle champion |
Turner and Le Brun Cup | 1932 | Season's grand aggregate | |
Ross Shield | 1949 | North Island v. South Island teams competition | |
B.S.A. Guns Ltd. Shield | 1949 | Highest personal score in Ross Sheild match | |
Slazenger Shield | 1949 | New Zealand v. Australia | |
Snooker | Arthur Campbell Memorial Cup | 1964 | National championship |
Billiards (N.Z.) Ltd, Shield | 1945 | Highest break in championship tournament | |
Soccer | Chatham Cup | 1923 | Soccer supremacy of New Zealand |
Football Association Trophy | 1922 | Provincial supremacy | |
Brown Shield | 1890–1922 | Soccer supremacy | |
Brown Shield | 1923 | Minor associations competition | |
Softball | John Lenon Trophy | 1940 | Men's club teams championship |
Beatty Cup | 1939 | Men's interprovincial teams championship | |
Headifen Memorial Trophy | 1962 | Men's inter-island match | |
Dustin Cup | 1940 | Women's club teams championship | |
Bensell Cup | 1940 | Women's interprovincial teams championship | |
Sports (open) | Sportsman of the Year Trophy | 1963 | Sportsman of the year elected by New Zealand sports writers, broadcasters, and telecasters. |
Lonsdale Cup (N.Z.) | 1960 | For best New Zealand sportsman in any sport on the Empire Games Calendar | |
Squash rackets | Riddifoed Gold Cup | 1932 | Men's champion |
Mitchell Rosebowl | 1951 | Women's champion | |
Cousins Shield | 1947 | Men's national teams competition | |
Mitchell Cup | 1958 | Women's national teams competition | |
Surf lifesaving | Nelson Shield | 1915 | Club teams championship |
Allan Gardner Memorial Trophy | 1959 | Championship club points trophy | |
Swimming | Freyberg Shield | 1954 | Provincial points competition (senior and junior) at national swimming carnival |
Yaldhurst Shield | 1912 | Seniors' points trophy, interprovincial competition at national swimming carnival | |
Table tennis | Donald Cup | 1934 | Men's singles champion |
Donald Cup | 1934 | Women's singles champion | |
H. N. Ballinger Cups (2) | 1934 | Men's doubles champions | |
Vern Mitchell Rosebowls (2) | 1934 | Women's doubles champions | |
Wellington Cup and Rosebowl | 1934 | Mixed doubles champions | |
Arthur Meachen Memorial Cup | 1953 | Associations' teams' points trophy at national championships | |
Kean Shield | 1940 | Men's inter-association teams championships | |
Herbert G. Teagle Memorial Challenge Shield | 1940 | Women's inter-association teams championships | |
Victor Barna Cup | 1950 | Special qualities displayed at inter-association teams championships | |
Tennis | Anthony Wilding Memorial Challenge Shield | 1921–22 | Men's inter-association teams competition |
Kathleen Nunneley Challenge Casket | 1929 | Women's inter-association teams competition | |
Anthony Wilding Memorial Cup | 1920–21 | For association whose players score most points in New Zealand championship events | |
Trotting | New Zealand Cup | 1904 | New Zealand Metropolitan Trotting Club, handicap, 2 miles, £7,000 |
Auckland Cup | 1890 | Auckland Trotting club, 2 miles, £5,000 | |
Dunedin Festival Cup | 1910 | Forbury Park Trotting Club, 2 miles, £2,500 | |
Yachting | Sanders Cup | 1921 | Interprovincial X-class open championship |
Cornwell Cup | 1925 | Interport Z-class under 19 years championship | |
Moffat Cup | 1935 | Interprovincial IA-class open championship | |
Giltinan Trophy | 1938 | International open championship-individual entry | |
Tanner Cup | 1945 | Interprovincial P-class under 16 years championship | |
Tauranga Cup | 1945 | Interport P-class under 16 years championship | |
Leander Trophy | 1951 | Individual entry R-class open championship | |
Ross Trophy | 1956 | Individual entry Cherub class open championship | |
Olympic Diploma | 1961 | Individual entry Junior Cherub class under 20 years championship | |
Silver Helm | 1962 | Individual entry Olympic Finn open championship | |
Fergusson Trophy | 1963 | The Governor-General's annual prize awarded to the individual who has given outstanding service to sailing | |
Flying Dutchman Class Championship (no trophy) | - | Individual entry Flying Dutchman class annual open championship. This is an Olympic boat. |