Warning
This information was published in 1966 in An Encyclopaedia of New Zealand, edited by A. H. McLintock. It has not been corrected and will not be updated.
Up-to-date information can be found elsewhere in Te Ara.
SWIMMING — NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Note—Since 1953 fractions of seconds are shown as
decimals.
Men
100 Yards Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1890 |
H.J. Bailey (Auckland) |
1 |
24 |
1890 |
W. Sneddon (Canterbury) |
1 |
17+ |
1891 |
H. J. Bailey (Auckland) |
1 |
14 |
1892 |
H. J. Bailey (Auckland) |
1 |
15+ |
1893 |
H. S. Hodges (Auckland) |
1 |
20 |
1894 |
T. Needham (New South Wales) |
1 |
9+ |
1895 |
L. Leo (New South Wales) |
1 |
13+ |
1897 |
T. Wauchop (Canterbury) |
1 |
18+ |
1898 |
A. B. Truscott (Canterbury) |
1 |
18 |
1899 |
T. Edwards (Canterbury) |
1 |
9+ |
1901 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
1 |
6 |
1903 |
J. M. Hamilton (Greymouth) |
1 |
12+ |
1904 |
H. A. Creaghe (Otago) |
1 |
7+ |
1905 |
J. M. Hamilton (Greymouth) |
1 |
7 |
1906 |
B. C. Freyberg (Wellington) |
1 |
14 |
1908 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
1 |
13 |
1909 |
R. Ronayne (Wellington) |
1 |
6+ |
1910 |
B. C. Freyberg (Wellington) |
1 |
5 |
1911 |
C. Brice (Wellington) |
1 |
3+ |
1912 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
1 |
3+ |
1913 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
1 |
1 |
1914 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
1 |
1+ |
1915 |
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
1 |
1+ |
1916–19 |
No competition-War |
- |
- |
1920 |
E. G. L. Paterson (Wellington) |
1 |
0 |
1921 |
J. Enright (Auckland) |
1 |
3+ |
1922 |
J. Enright (Auckland) |
1 |
1+ |
1923 |
J. Enright (Auckland) |
1 |
2 |
1924 |
J. Enright (Auckland) |
1 |
2+ |
1925 |
A. D. Adamson (Auckland) |
1 |
1 |
1926 |
N. Dowsett (Wanganui) |
0 |
58+ |
1927 |
A. D. Adamson (Auckland) |
0 |
59+ |
1928 |
N. Dowsett (Wanganui) |
0 |
59+ |
1929 |
W. Cameron (Wellington) |
0 |
55+ |
1930 |
G. Bridson (Auckland) |
0 |
58+ |
1931 |
G. Bridson (Auckland) |
0 |
58+ |
1932 |
G. Bridson (Auckland) |
0 |
58 |
1933 |
R. Frankham (Auckland) |
0 |
57+ |
1934 |
N. Crump (Auckland) |
0 |
58 |
1935 |
W. Jarvis (Otago) |
0 |
55+ |
1936 |
R. B. Frankham (Auckland) |
0 |
57+ |
1937 |
No competition |
- |
- |
|
|
min |
sec |
1938 |
P. Hanan (Auckland) |
0 |
55 |
1939 |
R. Hatchwell (Wellington) |
0 |
56+ |
1940 |
P. Hanan (Auckland) |
0 |
56+ |
1941–45 |
No competition-War |
- |
- |
1946 |
R. Hatchwell (Wellington) |
0 |
58+ |
1947 |
R. Hatchwell (Canterbury) |
0 |
55+ |
1948 |
L. Barry (Nelson) |
0 |
55+ |
1949 |
D. Ballantyne (South Canterbury) |
0 |
60+ |
1950 |
L. Barry (West Coast) |
0 |
55+ |
1951 |
N. Keesing (Nelson) |
0 |
59 |
1952 |
M. Amos (Auckland) |
0 |
56+ |
1953 |
M. Amos (Auckland) |
0 |
57 |
1954 |
J. Blackwood (Waikato) |
0 |
58.2 |
1955 |
M. Amos (Auckland) |
0 |
55.6 |
1956 |
D. Ramsey (Auckland) |
0 |
56.3 |
1957*
|
O. Snoep (Canterbury) |
1 |
2.2 |
1958*
|
D. Ramsey (Auckland) |
1 |
2 |
1959 |
G. Dann (Canterbury) |
0 |
55.6 |
1960 |
P. Hatch (Wellington) |
1 |
1.4 |
1961 |
P. Hatch (Wellington) |
0 |
52.6 |
1962*
|
P. Hatch (Wellington) |
0 |
59 |
1963*
|
P. Hatch (Wellington) |
0 |
57.8 |
1964*
|
P. Hatch (Auckland) |
0 |
58.7 |
1965*
|
R. Walker (Wellington) |
0 |
57.6 |
*110 yards
220 Yards Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1892 |
H. J. Bailey (Auckland) |
- |
- |
1893 |
H. J. Bailey (Auckland) |
3 |
15 |
1894 |
W. J. Gormley (New South Wales) |
2 |
53+ |
1895 |
L. Leo (New South Wales) |
3 |
12 |
1897 |
W. J. Stratton (Canterbury) |
3 |
14 |
1899 |
J. M. Hamilton (Wellington) |
3 |
14+ |
1901 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
2 |
58+ |
1903 |
J. M. Hamilton (Greymouth) |
3 |
15 |
1904 |
R. Cavill (New South Wales) |
2 |
29+ |
1905 |
J. M. Hamilton (Greymouth) |
2 |
50 |
1906 |
R. M. Bell (Auckland) |
2 |
54+ |
1908 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
2 |
30 |
1909 |
R.Healy (Wellington) |
2 |
44 |
1910 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
2 |
40 |
1911 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
2 |
39 |
1912 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
2 |
37+ |
1913 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
2 |
35 |
1914 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
2 |
38+ |
1915 |
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
2 |
39 |
1916–19 |
No competition-War |
- |
- |
1920 |
L. Kronfeld (Auckland) |
2 |
37+ |
1921 |
L. Kronfeld (Auckland) |
2 |
36+ |
1922 |
E. V. Cunnold (Auckland) |
2 |
38+ |
1923 |
N. S. Batchelor (Canterbury) |
2 |
43+ |
1924 |
N. S. Batchelor (Canterbury) |
2 |
38+ |
1925 |
J. Enright (Auckland) |
2 |
36+ |
1926 |
A. Baird (Auckland) |
2 |
32+ |
1927 |
D. P. Lindsay (Canterbury) |
2 |
31+ |
1928 |
D. P. Lindsay (Canterbury) |
2 |
37+ |
1929 |
A. Stokes (Canterbury) |
2 |
31 |
1930 |
G. Bridson (Auckland) |
2 |
29+ |
1931 |
G. Bridson (Auckland) |
2 |
31+ |
1932 |
G. Bridson (Auckland) |
2 |
27+ |
1933 |
R. Frankham (Auckland) |
2 |
26+ |
1934 |
N. Crump (Auckland) |
2 |
28+ |
1935 |
W. Jarvis (Otago) |
2 |
23+ |
1936 |
D. H. Symes (Canterbury) |
2 |
28+ |
1937 |
No competition |
- |
- |
1938 |
P. Hanan (Auckland) |
2 |
25+ |
1939 |
P. Hanan (Auckland) |
2 |
24+ |
1940 |
P. Hanan (Auckland) |
2 |
24+ |
1941–45 |
No competition-War |
- |
- |
1946 |
N. Chambers (Canterbury) |
2 |
27 |
1947 |
L. Barry (Nelson) |
2 |
23+ |
1948 |
N. Chambers (Canterbury) |
2 |
20+ |
1949 |
R. Lucas (Auckland) |
2 |
27+ |
1950 |
M. Amos (Auckland) |
2 |
20 |
1951 |
J. Stanley (Waikato) |
2 |
33 |
1952 |
M. Amos (Auckland) |
2 |
26 |
1953 |
J. Hamilton (Wellington) |
2 |
22.3 |
1954 |
J. Hamilton (Wellington) |
2 |
22.9 |
1955 |
J. Hamilton (Wellington) |
2 |
19.9 |
1956 |
R. Harker (Auckland) |
2 |
21.6 |
1957 |
F. R. Lucas (Auckland) |
2 |
19.8 |
1958 |
J. McGuinness (Otago) |
2 |
20.3 |
1959 |
W. Smith (Auckland) |
2 |
14.5 |
1960 |
G. Dann (Canterbury) |
2 |
18.6 |
1961 |
P. Hatch (Wellington) |
2 |
15.8 |
1962 |
P. Hatch (Wellington) |
2 |
13.7 |
1963 |
T. Dalton (Auckland) |
2 |
9.5 |
1964 |
R. Walker (Wellington) |
2 |
10.2 |
1965 |
P. Reynolds (Australia) |
2 |
6.6 |
440 Yards Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1890 |
H. J. Bailey (Auckland) |
7 |
10 |
1892 |
H. J. Bailey (Auckland) |
7 |
30 |
1893 |
H. J. Bailey (Auckland) |
7 |
13 |
1894 |
W. J. Gormley (New South Wales) |
6 |
24 ? |
1895 |
L. Leo (New South Wales) |
7 |
20 |
1898 |
C. H. H. Rich (Canterbury) |
6 |
46 ? |
1901 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
6 |
30 |
1903 |
J. M. Hamilton (Greymouth) |
6 |
23 ? |
1904 |
H. A. Creaghe (Dunedin) |
6 |
56+ |
1905 |
J. M. Hamilton (Greymouth) |
6 |
59 |
1906 |
B. C. Freyberg (Wellington) |
6 |
55+ |
1908 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
6 |
58 ? |
1909 |
R. Healy (Wellington) |
6 |
8 ? |
1910 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
5 |
54 ? |
1911 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
5 |
58 |
1912 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
5 |
48 ? |
1913 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
5 |
40 |
1914 |
M. E. Champion (Auckland) |
5 |
58 ? |
1915 |
C. Welson (Auckland) |
5 |
50 ? |
1916–19 |
No competition—War |
- |
- |
1920 |
L. Kronfeld (Auckland) |
5 |
55 |
1921 |
L. Kronfeld (Auckland) |
5 |
54 ? |
1922 |
E. V. Cunnold (Auckland) |
5 |
44+ |
1923 |
N. S. Batchelor (Canterbury) |
5 |
50 ? |
1924 |
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
5 |
45 ? |
1925 |
D. Pelham (Auckland) |
5 |
38 ? |
1926 |
A. Baird (Auckland) |
5 |
30 ? |
1927 |
D. P. Lindsay (Canterbury) |
5 |
24 ? |
1928 |
D. P. Lindsay (Canterbury) |
5 |
28 ? |
1929 |
G. Bridson (Auckland) |
5 |
24 ? |
1930 |
G. Bridson (Auckland) |
5 |
36 ? |
1931 |
G. Bridson (Auckland) |
5 |
42 ? |
1932 |
D. P. Lindsay (Canterbury) |
5 |
22 ? |
1933 |
D. P. Lindsay (Canterbury) |
5 |
21 |
1934 |
D. P. Lindsay (Manawatu) |
5 |
25 ? |
1935 |
D. H. Symes (Canterbury) |
5 |
21 |
1936 |
L. Newell (Canterbury) |
5 |
27 ? |
1937 |
No competition |
- |
- |
1938 |
L. Newell (Canterbury) |
5 |
10 ? |
1939 |
A. T. F. Stokes (Canterbury) |
5 |
15 ? |
1940 |
L. Newell (Canterbury) |
5 |
19 ? |
1941–45 |
No competition—War |
- |
- |
1946 |
N. Chambers (Canterbury) |
5 |
45 ? |
1947 |
N. Chambers (Canterbury) |
5 |
24 |
1948 |
N. Chambers (Canterbury) |
5 |
3 ? |
1949 |
R. Lucas (Auckland) |
5 |
20 |
1950 |
R. Lucas (Auckland) |
5 |
3 ? |
1951 |
R. Lucas (Auckland) |
5 |
3 ? |
1952 |
J. Jarvis (Auckland) |
5 |
14 ? |
1953 |
J. Jarvis (Hawke's Bay) |
5 |
8.2 |
1954 |
J. Hamilton (Wellington) |
5 |
8.6 |
1955 |
J. Jarvis (Otago) |
5 |
0.1 |
1956 |
J. Flynn (Southland) |
5 |
4.4 |
1957 |
F. R. Lucas (Auckland) |
5 |
3.8 |
1958 |
C. McFadden (Canterbury) |
4 |
57.4 |
1959 |
C. McFadden (Canterbury) |
4 |
49.9 |
1960 |
G. Monteith (Manawatu) |
4 |
53.9 |
1961 |
B. Crowder (Wellington) |
4 |
48.7 |
1962 |
T. Dalton (Auckland) |
4 |
46.4 |
1963 |
T. Dalton (Auckland) |
4 |
34.6 |
1964 |
R. Walker (Wellington) |
4 |
37.9 |
1965 |
R. Walker (Wellington) |
4 |
31 |
1,650 Yards Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1953 |
J. Jarvis (Hawke's Bay) |
20 |
43.7 |
1954 |
J. Hamilton (Wellington) |
20 |
43.5 |
1955 |
J. Jarvis (Otago) |
20 |
4.7 |
1956 |
J. Flynn (Southland) |
20 |
13.8 |
1957 |
F. R. Lucas (Auckland) |
20 |
16.1 |
1958 |
C. McFadden (Canterbury) |
20 |
1.9 |
1959 |
C. McFadden (Canterbury) |
19 |
30.9 |
1960 |
G. Monteith (Manawatu) |
19 |
40.5 |
1961 |
B. Crowder (Wellington) |
19 |
33.6 |
1962 |
G. Monteith (Manawatu) |
19 |
22.4 |
1963 |
T. Dalton (Auckland) |
18 |
26 |
1964 |
R. Walker (Wellington) |
18 |
31.6 |
1965 |
P. Reynolds (Australia) |
18 |
10.7 |
Flying Squadron Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1946 |
Canterbury (500 yards) |
5 |
6.6 |
1947 |
No contest |
- |
- |
1948 |
Otago (500 yards) |
5 |
0.2 |
1949 |
Waikato (550 yards) |
5 |
42 |
1950 |
Auckland (550 yards) |
Not taken |
|
1951 |
Waikato (500 yards) |
5 |
5.4 |
1952 |
Auckland (500 yards) |
4 |
54.8 |
1953*
|
Waikato (400 yards) |
3 |
57.3 |
|
|
min |
sec |
1954 |
Waikato (400 yards) |
3 |
56.8 |
1955 |
Waikato (400 yards) |
3 |
52.2 |
1956 |
Auckland (400 yards) |
3 |
49.5 |
1957 |
Auckland (440 yards) |
4 |
17.5 |
1958 |
Auckland (440 yards) |
4 |
15 |
1959 |
Auckland (400 yards) |
3 |
42.7 |
1960 |
Auckland (220 yards) |
1 |
53.3 |
1961 |
Auckland (133 ? yards) |
1 |
3.7 |
1962 |
Wellington (440 yards) |
4 |
7.8 |
1963 |
Wellington |
4 |
.5 |
1964 |
Auckland |
4 |
5.2 |
1965 |
Auckland |
3 |
58 |
*From 1953 teams comprise four members
100 Yards Breast-stroke Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1939 |
L. Smith (Wanganui) |
1 |
15 ? |
1940 |
W. Dyson (Otago) |
1 |
13 ? |
1941–45 |
No competition—War |
- |
- |
1946 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
1 |
14 ? |
1947 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
1 |
12 ? |
1948 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
1 |
10 |
1949 |
C. Callan (Auckland) |
1 |
14 ? |
1950 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
1 |
10 |
1951 |
J. Shaw (Canterbury) |
1 |
15 |
1952 |
J. Doms (Waikato) |
1 |
14 |
1953 |
J. Doms (Waikato) |
1 |
13.6 |
1954 |
J. Doms (Waikato) |
1 |
12 |
1955 |
J. Doms (Waikato) |
1 |
11.9 |
1956 |
G. Martlew (Wellington) |
1 |
15.2 |
1957*
|
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
1 |
19.8 |
1958*
|
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
1 |
19.5 |
1959 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
1 |
8.1 |
1960*
|
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
1 |
18.5 |
1961 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
1 |
9.1 |
1962*
|
H. Graham (Waikato) |
1 |
18.7 |
1963*
|
H. W. Graham (Waikato) |
1 |
15.6 |
1964*
|
G. Ruzio-Saban (Auckland) |
1 |
12.9 |
1965*
|
T. Graham (Auckland) |
1 |
12 |
*110 yards
220 Yards Breast-stroke Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1906 |
F. Truscott (Canterbury) |
3 |
26 ? |
1908 |
A. M. Russell (Canterbury) |
3 |
17 ? |
1909 |
A. M. Russell (Canterbury) |
3 |
29 |
1910 |
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
3 |
10 ? |
1911 |
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
3 |
17 ? |
1912 |
L. Polson (Canterbury) |
3 |
19 ? |
1913 |
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
3 |
5 |
1914 |
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
3 |
7 |
1915*
|
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
3 |
6 ? |
1916–19 |
No competition—War |
- |
- |
1920 |
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
3 |
9 ? |
1921 |
C. L. Crooks (Hawke's Bay) |
3 |
22 ? |
1922 |
C. Atkinson (Canterbury) |
3 |
16 ? |
1923 |
F. Boulton (Wanganui) |
3 |
19 |
1924 |
E. C. Heard (Canterbury) |
3 |
4 ? |
1925 |
C. Lewis (Otago) |
3 |
13 ? |
1926 |
C. Heard (Canterbury) |
3 |
9 ? |
1927 |
C. Heard (Canterbury) |
3 |
7 ? |
1928 |
N. K. Sylow (Auckland) |
3 |
6 |
1929 |
L. Smith (Wanganui) |
3 |
7 ? |
1930 |
L. Smith (Wanganui) |
3 |
8 ? |
1931 |
L. Smith (Wanganui) |
3 |
7 ? |
1932 |
L. Smith (Manawatu) |
3 |
6 |
1933 |
L. Smith (Manawatu) |
3 |
6 ? |
1934 |
L. Smith (Manawatu) |
3 |
4 ? |
1935 |
L. Smith (Wanganui) |
3 |
1 ? |
1936 |
L. Smith (Wanganui) |
3 |
6 ? |
1937 |
No competition |
- |
- |
1938 |
J. C. W. Davies (Taranaki) |
3 |
1 ? |
1939 |
J. C. W. Davies (Taranaki) |
3 |
6 ? |
1940 |
K. Shaw (Southland) |
2 |
58 ? |
1941–45 |
No competition—War |
- |
- |
1946 |
D. Dowse (Wellington) |
3 |
6 ? |
1947 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
3 |
0 ? |
1948 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
2 |
58 |
1949 |
C. Callan (Auckland) |
3 |
10 ? |
1950 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
2 |
58 |
1951 |
D. Dowse (Wellington) |
3 |
2 ? |
1952 |
J. Doms (Waikato) |
2 |
58 ? |
1953 |
J. Doms (Waikato) |
2 |
57 |
1954 |
J. Doms (Waikato) |
2 |
57.6 |
1955 |
J. Doms (Waikato) |
2 |
56.8 |
1956 |
I. H. McDonald (Canterbury) |
2 |
59.8 |
1957 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
2 |
57.2 |
1958 |
G. Brittendon (Canterbury) |
2 |
57.4 |
1959 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
2 |
48.2 |
1960 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
2 |
58.1 |
|
|
min |
sec |
1961 |
H. Graham (Waikato) |
2 |
48.5 |
1962 |
H. Graham (Waikato) |
2 |
51.5 |
1963 |
H. W. Graham (Waikato) |
2 |
45.2 |
1964 |
G. Ruzio-Saban (Auckland) |
2 |
46.1 |
1965 |
I. O'Brien (Australia) |
2 |
38.4 |
*In 1915 the distance swum was 200 metres
100 Yards Back-stroke Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1938 |
P. E. Mathieson (Auckland) |
1 |
8 ? |
1939 |
P. Mathieson (Auckland) |
1 |
6 ? |
1940 |
C. Cliff (Canterbury) |
1 |
5 |
1941–45 |
No competition—War |
- |
- |
1946 |
C. Cliff (Canterbury) |
1 |
6 ? |
1947 |
P. Mathieson (Auckland) |
1 |
6 ? |
1948 |
T. E. Wilson (Otago) |
1 |
5 ? |
1949 |
P. E. Mathieson (Auckland) |
1 |
7 |
1950 |
P. E. Mathieson (Auckland) |
1 |
7 ? |
1951 |
L. Hurring (Otago) |
1 |
6 ? |
1952 |
L. Hurring (Otago) |
1 |
3 ? |
1953 |
L. Hurring (Otago) |
1 |
2.6 |
1954 |
N. Hamilton (Southland) |
1 |
7 |
1955 |
N. Hamilton (Southland) |
1 |
6.1 |
1956 |
M. Tansley (Auckland) |
1 |
5.8 |
1957*
|
M. Tansley (Auckland) |
1 |
11 |
1958*
|
M. Tansley (Auckland) |
1 |
11.2 |
1959 |
B. Robertson (Auckland) |
1 |
3.5 |
1960*
|
L. Hurring (Auckland) |
1 |
8.7 |
1961 |
B. Robertson (Auckland) |
1 |
1.1 |
1962*
|
B. Robertson (Auckland) |
1 |
8.6 |
1963*
|
B. Robertson (Auckland) |
1 |
7.2 |
1964*
|
P. O'Carroll (Bay of Plenty) |
1 |
7.4 |
1965*
|
P. Reynolds (Australia) |
1 |
2.7 |
*110 yards
220 Yards Back-stroke Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1960 |
B. Robertson (Auckland) |
2 |
31.6 |
1961 |
B. Robertson (Auckland) |
2 |
27.5 |
1962 |
B. Robertson (Auckland) |
2 |
28.7 |
1963 |
B. Robertson (Auckland) |
2 |
26 |
1964 |
A. Seagar (Auckland) |
2 |
26.4 |
1965 |
P. Reynolds (Australia) |
2 |
14.7 |
100 Yards Butterfly
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1948 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
1 |
8 ? |
1949 |
T. Logan (Taranaki) |
1 |
13 |
1950 |
C. Callan (Auckland) |
1 |
9 ? |
1951 |
C. Callan (Auckland) |
1 |
11 |
1952 |
C. Callan (Auckland) |
1 |
9 ? |
1953 |
C. Callan (Auckland) |
1 |
10.3 |
1954 |
T. Logan (Auckland) |
1 |
10.8 |
1955 |
J. Davies (Wellington) |
1 |
6.4 |
1956 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
1 |
6.3 |
1957*
|
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
1 |
14.5 |
1958*
|
D. Cruickshank (Waikato) |
1 |
12 |
1959 |
B. Morse (Auckland) |
1 |
3.1 |
1960*
|
P. Hatch (Wellington) |
1 |
9.5 |
1961 |
P. Hatch (Wellington) |
0 |
58.5 |
1962*
|
D. Gerrard (Auckland) |
1 |
4.8 |
1963*
|
D. Gerrard (Auckland) |
1 |
2.2 |
1964*
|
P. Hatch (Auckland) |
1 |
2.4 |
1965*
|
D. Gerrard (Auckland) |
1 |
1.8 |
*110 yards
220 Yards Butterfly
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1948 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
3 |
7 ? |
1949 |
J. Dowse (Wellington) |
- |
- |
1950 |
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
2 |
57 ? |
1951 |
C. Callan (Auckland) |
3 |
6 ? |
1952 |
D. Dowse (Wellington) |
3 |
4 |
1953 |
D. Dowse (Wellington) |
3 |
10.8 |
1954 |
D. Dowse (Wellington) |
3 |
8.7 |
1955 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
3 |
3.5 |
1956 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
3 |
1 |
1957 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
3 |
5.6 |
1958 |
D. Cruickshank (Waikato) |
2 |
53.4 |
1959 |
C. Hilt (Auckland) |
2 |
50 |
1960 |
D. Gerrard (Auckland) |
2 |
39.5 |
1961 |
D. Gerrard (Auckland) |
2 |
30.3 |
1962 |
D. Gerrard (Auckland) |
2 |
26.4 |
1963 |
D. Gerrard (Auckland) |
2 |
16.5 |
1964 |
D. Gerrard (Auckland) |
2 |
18.2 |
1965 |
D. Gerrard (Auckland) |
2 |
17.4 |
400 Yards Men's and Boys' Medley Relay
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1961 |
Auckland |
4 |
10 |
1962 |
Auckland |
4 |
39.2 |
1963 |
Auckland “A” |
4 |
32.6 |
1964 |
Auckland “A” |
4 |
27.8 |
1965 |
Auckland “A” |
4 |
20.5 |
440 Yards Medley
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1947*
|
W. J.Jarvis (Otago) |
1 |
5 ? |
1948*
|
J. Shanahan (Auckland) |
1 |
4 ? |
1949*
|
T. Logan (Taranaki) |
1 |
8 ? |
1950*
|
C. Callan (Auckland) |
2 |
3 ? |
1951*
|
D. Branch (Auckland) |
1 |
52 |
1952*
|
L. Hurring (Otago) |
1 |
7 |
1953*
|
L. Hurring (Otago) |
1 |
6.1 |
1954*
|
J. Blackwood (Waikato) |
1 |
6 |
1955*
|
J. Todd (Southland) |
1 |
4.6 |
1956 |
R. Harker (Auckland) |
5 |
17.5 |
1957 |
R. Harker (Auckland) |
5 |
51 |
1958 |
R. Harker (Auckland) |
5 |
54.6 |
1959 |
I. McDonald (Canterbury) |
5 |
24.9 |
1960†
|
P. Hatch (Wellington) |
2 |
42.2 |
1961 |
A. Seagar (Auckland) (133 ? yards) |
3 |
10 |
1962 |
A. Seagar (Auckland) |
5 |
34.5 |
1963 |
A. Seagar (Auckland) |
5 |
12.6 |
1964 |
A. Seagar (Auckland) |
5 |
14.4 |
1965 |
P. Reynolds (Australia) |
5 |
1.9 |
*From 1947 to 1955 inclusive the distance was 100
yards
†220 yards
Long-distance Championship
|
|
|
hr |
min |
sec |
1950 |
C. Conza (Auckland) |
- |
- |
- |
1951 |
C. Conza (Auckland) |
- |
- |
- |
1952 |
V. Lister (Wellington) |
1 |
22 |
12 |
1953 |
V. Lister (Wellington) |
1 |
20 |
29 |
1954 |
A. J. Cotterill (Wanganui) |
1 |
11 |
24.4 |
1955 |
A. J. Cotterill (Wellington) |
1 |
25 |
27.4 |
1956 |
A. J. Cotterill (Wanganui) |
1 |
16 |
49.1 |
1957 |
A. J. Cotterill (Wanganui) |
1 |
25 |
22 |
1958 |
A. J. Cotterill (H.B.-P.B.) |
1 |
22 |
37.5 |
1959 |
C. McFadden (Canterbury) |
2 |
3 |
52 |
1960 |
C. McFadden (Canterbury) |
1 |
3 |
47 |
1961 |
C. McFadden (Canterbury) |
1 |
14 |
1 |
1962 |
D. Butchart (Wanganui) |
0 |
53 |
52.3 |
1963 |
B. Crowder (Wellington) |
1 |
11 |
16.4 |
1964 |
D. Butchart (Wanganui) |
1 |
30 |
4.5 |
1965 |
S. Bond (Taranaki) |
1 |
12 |
54 |
Winners, Annette Kellerman Cup
|
1922 |
Gladys Nuttall (Napier) |
1923 |
C. Welson (Auckland) |
1924 |
H. B. Harper (Auckland) |
1925 |
J. Enwright (Auckland) |
1926 |
A. T. Bolam (Canterbury) |
1927 |
T. Champion (Canterbury) |
1928 |
Lillian Copplestone (Canterbury) |
1929 |
C. E. Claridge (Wellington) |
1930 |
J. Enwright (Auckland) |
1931 |
A. Hepburn (Wellington) |
1932 |
Honor J. Ellis (Canterbury) |
1933 |
Maxine Mathieson (Otago) |
1934 |
J. A. Young (Canterbury) |
1935 |
L. Yates (South Auckland) |
1936 |
C. M. Robertson (Westport) |
1937 |
No competition |
1938 |
C. Clow (Taranaki) |
1939 |
A. V. Osmond (Hawke's Bay) |
1940 |
J. C. Blakeley (Wellington) |
1941–45 |
No competition—War |
1946 |
D. Reid (Otago) |
1947 |
C. Kidd (Southland) |
1948 |
D. O'Rourke (South Canterbury) |
1949 |
C. W. Conza (Auckland) |
1950 |
R. H. Jenkinson (Manawatu) |
1951 |
L. Camplin (Manawatu) |
1952 |
V. Lister (Wellington) |
1953 |
A. J. Cotterill (Wanganui) |
1954 |
Miss J. Cockroft (Southland) |
1955 |
A. J. Cotterill (Wellington) |
1956 |
Miss M. S. Rae (Southland) |
1957 |
I. Shaw (Auckland) |
1958 |
Miss M. McNabb (Nelson-Marlborough) |
1959 |
R. Jenkinson (Manawatu) |
1960 |
Miss L. Lewis (H.B.-P.B.) |
1961 |
Miss L. Lewis (H.B.-P.B.) |
1962 |
Miss L. Lewis (H.B.-P.B.) |
1963 |
Miss L. Harrow (Canterbury) |
1964 |
L. Black (Nelson-Marlborough) |
1965 |
Miss B. Watson (Wellington) |
New Zealand Diving Championship
|
1920 |
C. Welson (Auckland) |
1921 |
W. Cunningham (Otago) |
1922 |
W. Hicks (Wellington) |
1923 |
H. Walker (Otago) |
1924 |
H. Walker (Otago) |
1925 |
W. Keesing (Canterbury) |
1926 |
R. Calder (Otago) |
1927 |
R. Calder (Otago) |
1928 |
R. C. Calder (Otago) |
1929 |
R. C. Calder (Otago) |
1930 |
R. C. Calder (Otago) |
1931 |
H. E. Walker (Otago) |
1932 |
R. C. Calder (Otago) |
1933 |
R. C. Calder (Otago) |
1934 |
L. Hassan (Auckland) |
1935 |
L. Hassan (Auckland) |
1936 |
R. O. Johnson (Otago) |
1937 |
No competition |
1938 |
D. Ewert (Bay of Plenty) |
1939 |
D. J. Ewert (Bay of Plenty) |
1940 |
D. J. Ewert (Bay of Plenty) |
1941–45 |
No competition—War |
1946 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1947 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1948 |
D. Begg (Canterbury) |
1949 |
D. Begg (Canterbury) |
1950 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1951 |
J. Stewart (Auckland) |
1952 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1953 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1954 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1955 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1956 |
G. Fitzgerald (Hawke's Bay) |
1957 |
A. Plowman (Auckland) |
1958 |
R. L. Hodge (Canterbury) |
1959 |
R. L. Hodge (Canterbury) |
1960 |
R. L. Hodge (Canterbury) |
1961 |
R. L. Hodge (Canterbury) |
1962 |
R. L. Hodge (Canterbury) |
Springboard Diving (Men's Section)
|
1963 |
L. Hodge (Canterbury) |
145.34 |
1964 |
A. Winther (Wellington) |
147.62 |
1965 |
J. Everding (Australia) |
141.2 |
Tower Diving
|
1952 |
O. Jaine (Auckland) |
1953 |
L. A. Spitz (Auckland) |
1954 |
L. Spitz (Auckland) |
1955 |
L. Spitz (Auckland) |
1956–65 |
No competition |
Women
100 Yards Ladies' Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1912 |
A. O'Leary (Wellington) |
1 |
26 |
1913 |
A. O'Leary (Wellington) |
1 |
24 ? |
1914 |
A. O'Leary (Wellington) |
1 |
26 |
1915 |
D. Farquhar (Auckland) |
1 |
20 ? |
1916–18 |
No competition—War |
|
|
1919 |
G. Shand (Canterbury) |
1 |
17 ? |
1920 |
V. Walrond (Auckland) |
1 |
11 ? |
1921 |
G. Shand (Canterbury) |
1 |
9 |
1922 |
P. Holft (Auckland) |
1 |
7 ? |
1923 |
V. Walrond (Auckland) |
1 |
10 ? |
1924 |
G. Shand (Canterbury) |
1 |
9 ? |
1925 |
E. Stockley (Auckland) |
1 |
9 ? |
1926 |
E. Stockley (Auckland) |
1 |
7 |
1927 |
E. Stockley (Auckland) |
1 |
7 ? |
1928 |
E. Stockley (Auckland) |
1 |
9 |
1929 |
E. Stockley (Auckland) |
1 |
8 |
1930 |
K. Miller (Wellington) |
1 |
10 ? |
1931 |
M. Farquhar (Auckland) |
1 |
9 ? |
1932 |
M. Farquhar (Auckland) |
1 |
9 |
1933 |
M. Farquhar (Auckland) |
1 |
6 ? |
1934 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
1 |
9 ? |
1935 |
E. Rainey (Auckland) |
1 |
5 ? |
1936 |
S. Gotlieb (Wellington) |
1 |
6 ? |
1937 |
No competition |
|
|
1938 |
S. Gotlieb (Wellington) |
1 |
6 |
1939 |
C. Garvin (Otago) |
1 |
5 ? |
1940 |
C. Garvin (Bay of Plenty) |
1 |
5 ? |
1941 |
C. Garvin (Bay of Plenty) |
1 |
6 |
1942–43 |
No competition—War |
|
|
1944 |
Ola Hobson (Canterbury) |
1 |
7 |
1945 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
1 |
7 ? |
1946 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
1 |
9 ? |
1947 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
1 |
7 |
1948 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
1 |
4 ? |
1949 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
1 |
4 ? |
1950 |
K. Jacobi (Auckland) |
1 |
3 ? |
1951 |
K. Jacobi (Auckland) |
1 |
6 ? |
1952 |
M. Roe (Waikato) |
1 |
5 ? |
1953 |
M. Roe (Waikato) |
1 |
3.8 |
1954 |
M. Roe (Waikato) |
1 |
3.6 |
1955 |
M. Roe (Waikato) |
0 |
59.8 |
1956 |
M. Roe (Waikato) |
0 |
59.4 |
1957*
|
J. Hunter (Auckland) |
1 |
9.4 |
1958*
|
J. Hunter (Auckland) |
1 |
7.7 |
1959 |
A. Bell (Otago) |
1 |
3.2 |
1960*
|
A. Bell (Otago) |
1 |
7.9 |
1961 |
L. Moore (Wellington) |
1 |
2.4 |
1962*
|
L. Moore (Wellington) |
1 |
7.5 |
1963*
|
A. McMillan (Waikato) |
1 |
5.7 |
1964*
|
A. McMillan (Waikato) |
1 |
5.6 |
1965*
|
J. Murphy (Australia) |
1 |
3.3 |
*110 yards
220 Yards Ladies' Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1924 |
G. Shand (Canterbury) |
2 |
57 ? |
1925 |
P. Page (Auckland) |
2 |
59 ? |
1926 |
P. Page (Auckland) |
2 |
57 ? |
1927 |
K. Miller (Otago) |
2 |
52 ? |
1928 |
K. Miller (Otago) |
2 |
51 |
1929 |
K. Miller (Wellington) |
2 |
50 ? |
1930 |
K. Miller (Wellington) |
2 |
58 |
1931 |
E. Champion (Auckland) |
3 |
2 ? |
1932 |
M. Farquhar (Auckland) |
3 |
0 ? |
1933 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
2 |
48 |
1934 |
N. Ludlow (Auckland) |
2 |
51 ? |
1935 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
2 |
46 ? |
1936 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
2 |
49 |
1937 |
No competition |
|
|
1938 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
2 |
40 ? |
1939 |
C. Garvin (Otago) |
2 |
44 ? |
1940 |
C. Garvin (Bay of Plenty) |
2 |
45 |
1941 |
Miss I. Purdie (Otago) |
2 |
43 ? |
1942–43 |
No competition—War |
|
|
1944 |
Ola Hobson (Canterbury) |
2 |
55 |
1945 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
2 |
50 ? |
1946 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
2 |
49 ? |
1947 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
2 |
46 |
1948 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
2 |
44 ? |
1949 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
2 |
45 ? |
1950 |
K. Jacobi (Auckland) |
2 |
45 ? |
1951 |
W. Griffin (Auckland) |
2 |
43 ? |
1952 |
M. Menzies (Auckland) |
2 |
43 ? |
1953 |
W. Griffin (Auckland) |
2 |
36 |
1954 |
M. Roe (Waikato) |
2 |
36.1 |
1955 |
W. Griffin (Auckland) |
2 |
30.4 |
1956 |
M. Roe (Waikato) |
2 |
25.4 |
1957 |
W. Griffin (Auckland) |
2 |
31.6 |
1958 |
A. Bell (Otago) |
2 |
33.2 |
1959 |
J. Hunter (Auckland) |
2 |
32.3 |
1960 |
A. Bell (Otago) |
2 |
30.6 |
1961 |
L. Moore (Wellington) |
2 |
30.3 |
1962 |
L. Moore (Wellington) |
2 |
27.3 |
1963*
|
S. Nicholson (Canterbury) |
2 |
27 |
1964*
|
A. McMillan (Waikato) |
2 |
23 |
1965*
|
J. Murphy (Australia) |
2 |
20.4 |
*220 yards
440 Yards Ladies' Championship
|
min |
sec |
|
|
1921 |
G. Shand (Canterbury) |
6 |
41 ? |
1922 |
G. Shand (Canterbury) |
6 |
26 ? |
1923 |
G. Shand (Canterbury) |
6 |
29 ? |
1924 |
G. Shand (Canterbury) |
6 |
28 ? |
1925 |
P. Page (Auckland) |
6 |
31 ? |
1926 |
P. Page (Auckland) |
6 |
21 ? |
1927 |
K. Miller (Otago) |
6 |
11 ? |
1928 |
K. Miller (Otago) |
6 |
9 ? |
1929 |
K. Miller (Wellington) |
6 |
6 ? |
1930 |
K. Miller (Wellington) |
6 |
22 ? |
1931 |
E. Champion (Auckland) |
6 |
27 ? |
1932 |
P. Robertson (Auckland) |
6 |
44 |
1933 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
6 |
0 ? |
1934 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
6 |
2 ? |
1935 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
6 |
52 ? |
1936 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
6 |
5 ? |
1937 |
No competition |
|
|
1938 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
5 |
36 ? |
1939 |
K. Grey (Auckland) |
6 |
4 ? |
1940 |
I. Purdie (Otago) |
6 |
2 |
1941 |
I. Purdie (Otago) |
6 |
2 ? |
1942–43 |
No competition—War |
|
|
1944 |
Ola Hobson (Canterbury) |
6 |
13 |
1945 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
6 |
18 ? |
1946 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
6 |
9 |
1947 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
6 |
1 ? |
1948 |
M. Holman (Waikato) |
5 |
54 ? |
1949 |
B. Casey (Wellington) |
6 |
2 |
1950 |
H. McKenzie (Auckland) |
5 |
51 ? |
1951 |
W. Griffin (Auckland) |
5 |
59 |
1952 |
M. Holman (Waikato) |
5 |
44 ? |
1953 |
W. Griffin (Auckland) |
5 |
34 ? |
1954 |
W. Griffin (Auckland) |
5 |
35.3 |
1955 |
W. Griffin (Auckland) |
5 |
22.3 |
1956 |
M. Roe (Waikato) |
5 |
13.7 |
1957 |
W. Griffin (Auckland) |
5 |
29.4 |
1958 |
A. Bell (Otago) |
5 |
30.6 |
1959 |
J. Hunter (Auckland) |
5 |
25.2 |
1960 |
J. Hunter (Auckland) |
5 |
24.8 |
1961 |
L. Moore (Wellington) |
5 |
15.2 |
1962 |
L. Moore (Wellington) |
5 |
10.5 |
1963 |
S. Nicholson (Canterbury) |
5 |
9.8 |
1964 |
S. Nicholson (Auckland) |
5 |
10.8 |
1965 |
A. McMillan (Waikato) |
5 |
20.5 |
100 Yards Ladies' Breast—stroke
Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1939 |
W. Dunn (Otago) |
1 |
25 ? |
1940 |
W. Dunn (Otago) |
1 |
26 ? |
1941 |
W. Dunn (Otago) |
1 |
26 ? |
1942–43 |
No competition—War |
|
|
1944 |
M. Pasalich (Auckland) |
1 |
25 ? |
1945 |
M. Pasalich (Auckland) |
1 |
24 ? |
1946 |
M. Pasalich (Auckland) |
1 |
27 ? |
1947 |
H. Smith (Wellington) |
1 |
26 ? |
1948 |
H. Forsyth (Otago) |
1 |
23 ? |
1949 |
M. Teague (Wellington) |
1 |
26 ? |
1950 |
M. Sweeney (Auckland) |
1 |
25 ? |
1951 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
1 |
27 ? |
1952 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
1 |
26 |
1953 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
1 |
25 |
1954 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
1 |
22.9 |
1955 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
1 |
23.1 |
1956 |
L. Orbell (Southland) |
1 |
22.4 |
1957*
|
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
1 |
32 |
1958*
|
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
1 |
28.3 |
1959 |
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
1 |
19 |
1960*
|
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
1 |
28.6 |
1961 |
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
1 |
18.2 |
1962*
|
V. Haddon (Manawatu) |
1 |
22.5 |
1963*
|
V. Haddon (Manawatu) |
1 |
21.6 |
1964*
|
V. Haddon (Manawatu) |
1 |
24.8 |
1965*
|
H. Saville (Australia) |
1 |
22.9 |
*110 yards
100 Yards Ladies' Back—stroke
Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1929 |
E. Stockley (Auckland) |
1 |
17 ? |
1930 |
N. Stratton (Wanganui) |
1 |
28 ? |
1931 |
M. Farquhar (Auckland) |
1 |
23 ? |
1932 |
M. Farquhar (Auckland) |
1 |
18 ? |
1933 |
M. Farquhar (Auckland) |
1 |
20 ? |
1934 |
M. Farquhar (Auckland) |
1 |
18 ? |
1935 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
1 |
20 |
1936 |
N. Basstian (Southland) |
1 |
21 ? |
1937 |
No competition |
|
|
1938 |
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
1 |
25 ? |
1939 |
J. Macdonald (Southland) |
1 |
16 |
1940 |
J. Macdonald (Southland) |
1 |
15 |
1941 |
J. Macdonald (Southland) |
1 |
14 ? |
1942–43 |
No competition—War |
- |
- |
1944 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
1 |
18 ? |
1945 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
1 |
15 |
1946 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
1 |
13 ? |
1947 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
1 |
12 |
1948 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
1 |
12 ? |
1949 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
1 |
12 |
1950 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1 |
13 ? |
1951 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1 |
10 |
1952 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1 |
8 ? |
1953 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1 |
9.7 |
1954 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1 |
13 |
1955 |
M. Wilson (Otago) |
1 |
15.4 |
1956 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1 |
9.1 |
1957*
|
P. Gould (Auckland) |
1 |
14.8 |
1958*
|
P. Gould (Auckland) |
1 |
13.8 |
1959 |
L. Norman (Auckland) |
1 |
7.8 |
|
|
min |
sec |
1960*
|
L. Norman (Auckland) |
1 |
15.8 |
1961 |
L. Norman (Auckland) |
1 |
6.9 |
1962*
|
M. Macrae (Auckland) |
1 |
14.8 |
1963*
|
M. Macrae (Auckland) |
1 |
15.2 |
1964*
|
M. Macrae (Auckland) |
1 |
15.7 |
1965*
|
M. Macrae (Auckland) |
1 |
14.7 |
*110 yards
220 Yards Ladies' Breast-stroke
Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1924 |
L. Freedman (Hawke's Bay) |
3 |
55 ? |
1925 |
G. Pidgeon (Auckland) |
3 |
48 |
1926 |
G. Pidgeon (Auckland) |
3 |
41 ? |
1927 |
G. Pidgeon (Auckland) |
3 |
39 ? |
1928 |
G. Pidgeon (Auckland) |
3 |
35 ? |
1929 |
L. Copplestone (Ashburton) |
4 |
22 |
1930 |
G. Pidgeon (Auckland) |
3 |
41 ? |
1931 |
G. Pidgeon (Auckland) |
3 |
44 ? |
1932 |
M. O'Meara (Auckland) |
3 |
43 |
1933 |
J. Webster (Auckland) |
3 |
33 ? |
1934 |
J. Webster (Auckland) |
3 |
32 ? |
1935 |
J. Webster (Auckland) |
3 |
30 ? |
1936 |
O. Smith (Wellington) |
3 |
40 ? |
1937 |
No competition |
- |
- |
1938 |
W. Dunn (Otago) |
3 |
24 ? |
1939 |
W. Dunn (Otago) |
3 |
25 ? |
1940 |
W. Dunn (Otago) |
3 |
38? |
1941 |
W. Dunn (Otago) |
3 |
34 |
1942–43 |
No competition—War |
- |
- |
1944 |
M. Pasalich (Auckland) |
3 |
23 ? |
1945 |
M. Pasalich (Auckland) |
3 |
26 ? |
1946 |
M. Pasalich (Auckland) |
3 |
27 ? |
1947 |
N. Shaw (Auckland) |
3 |
29 ? |
1948 |
H. Forsyth (Otago) |
3 |
23 ? |
1949 |
M. Sweeney (Auckland) |
3 |
24 ? |
1950 |
H. Forsyth (Otago) |
3 |
27 ? |
1951 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
3 |
22 ? |
1952 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
3 |
23 ? |
1953 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
3 |
18 ? |
1954 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
3 |
13.5 |
1955 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
3 |
14.1 |
1956 |
L. Orbell (Southland) |
3 |
14.6 |
1957 |
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
3 |
17.8 |
1958 |
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
3 |
12.2 |
1959 |
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
3 |
7.1 |
1960 |
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
3 |
8.1 |
1961 |
K. Sawyers (Auckland) |
3 |
5 |
1962 |
V. Haddon (Manawatu) |
2 |
59.9 |
1963 |
V. Haddon (Manawatu) |
2 |
56.3 |
1964 |
V. Haddon (Manawatu) |
2 |
59.5 |
1965 |
H. Saville (Australia) |
2 |
59 |
220 Yards Ladies' Back-stroke
Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1938*
|
M. Leydon (Auckland) |
3 |
23 ? |
1939*
|
J. Macdonald (Southland) |
3 |
7 ? |
1940*
|
J. Macdonald (Southland) |
3 |
1 |
1941*
|
J. Macdonald (Southland) |
3 |
3 ? |
1942–43 |
No competition—War |
- |
- |
1944 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
3 |
9 ? |
1945 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
3 |
9 ? |
1946 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
3 |
O ? |
1947 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
3 |
1 ? |
1948 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
3 |
3 |
1949 |
N. Lane (Otago) |
2 |
57 ? |
1950 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
2 |
58 ? |
1951 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
2 |
56 |
1952 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
2 |
47 ? |
1953 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
2 |
53.4 |
1954 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
2 |
54.9 |
1955 |
M. Wilson (Otago) |
2 |
59.9 |
1956 |
P. Gould (Auckland) |
2 |
44.3 |
1957 |
P. Gould (Auckland) |
2 |
42 |
1958 |
P. Gould (Auckland) |
2 |
43 |
1959 |
L. Norman (Auckland) |
2 |
42.2 |
1960 |
L. Norman (Auckland) |
2 |
44 |
1961 |
L.Norman (Auckland) |
2 |
42.5 |
1962 |
M. Macrae (Auckland) |
2 |
40.3 |
1963 |
M. Macrae (Auckland) |
2 |
41.6 |
1964 |
M. Macrae (Auckland). |
2 |
41 |
1965 |
M. Macrae (Auckland) |
2 |
41.1 |
*From 1938 to 1941 inclusive the distance was 200
metres
100 Yards Butterfly
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1948 |
H. Forsyth (Otago) |
1 |
25 ? |
1949 |
N. Bridson (Auckland) |
1 |
27 ? |
1950 |
N. Bridson (Auckland) |
1 |
25 |
1951 |
N. Bridson (Auckland) |
1 |
25+ |
1952 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
1 |
28+ |
1953 |
J. Stewart (Otago) |
1 |
28 |
1954 |
J. Cleaver (Taranaki) |
1 |
29.2 |
1955 |
R. Currie (Otago) |
1 |
22.2 |
1956 |
L. Orbell (Southland) |
1 |
24.4 |
1957*
|
T. Staveley (Auckland) |
1 |
22.8 |
1958*
|
T. Staveley (Auckland) |
1 |
19.6 |
1959 |
H. McCleary (Waikato) |
1 |
8.6 |
1960*
|
H. McCleary (Waikato) |
1 |
15.4 |
1961 |
M. Phillips (Auckland) |
1 |
10.2 |
1962*
|
H. Rogers (Waikato) |
1 |
16 |
1963*
|
S. Nicholson (Canterbury) |
1 |
15.2 |
1964*
|
S. Nicholson (Auckland) |
1 |
15.3 |
1965*
|
J. Murphy (Australia) |
1 |
12.1 |
*110 yards
Medley Championship
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1947 |
O. Hobson (Canterbury) |
1 |
21+ |
1948 |
N. Bridson (Auckland) |
1 |
14 |
1949 |
N. Bridson (Auckland) |
1 |
16+ |
1950 |
N. Bridson (Auckland) |
2 |
20+ |
1951 |
M. Wilson (Otago) |
2 |
3+ |
1952 |
M. Wilson (Otago) |
1 |
13+ |
1953 |
M. Wilson (Otago) |
1 |
14.9 |
1954 |
B. Jones (Nelson) |
1 |
15.9 |
1955 |
M. Wilson (Otago) |
1 |
16.4 |
1956 |
J. Duthie (Otago) |
6 |
7.4 |
1957 |
T. Staveley (Auckland) |
6 |
44 |
1958 |
T. Staveley (Auckland) |
6 |
30.3 |
1959 |
T. Staveley (Auckland) |
5 |
35.5 |
1960 |
H. McCleary (Waikato) (220 yards) |
2 |
55.2 |
1961 |
M. Phillips (Auckland) (133? yards) |
3 |
40.8 |
1962 |
H. Rogers (Waikato) |
6 |
13.7 |
1963 |
S. Nicholson (Canterbury) |
6 |
12.5 |
1964 |
S. Nicholson (Auckland) |
6 |
7.6 |
1965 |
J. Murphy (Australia) |
5 |
48.2 |
400 Yards Ladies' and Girls' Medley Relay
|
|
|
min |
sec |
1961 |
Auckland |
4 |
47.8 |
1962 |
Auckland |
5 |
21 |
1963*
|
Canterbury |
5 |
17.4 |
1964*
|
Auckland “A” |
5 |
16 |
1965*
|
Auckland |
5 |
15.3 |
*440 yards
Long-distance Championship
|
|
|
hr |
min |
sec |
1950 |
M. Craney (Auckland) |
- |
- |
- |
1951 |
M. Craney (Auckland) |
- |
- |
- |
1952 |
P. Hastings (Auckland) |
1 |
41 |
45 |
1953 |
J. Cockroft (Southland) |
1 |
44 |
0 |
1954 |
J. Cockroft (Southland) |
1 |
27 |
8.8 |
1955 |
J. Hastings (Auckland) |
1 |
42 |
8 |
1956 |
J. Hastings (Auckland) |
1 |
28 |
9 |
1957 |
P. Harrison (Auckland) |
1 |
54 |
58 |
1958 |
M. Rae (Southland) |
1 |
34 |
44.2 |
1959 |
M. McNabb (Nelson-Marlborough) |
1 |
23 |
36.9 |
1960 |
M. McNabb (Nelson-Marlborough) |
1 |
17 |
3 |
1961 |
L. Lewis (Hawke's Bay-Poverty Bay) |
1 |
34 |
55 |
1962 |
L. Lewis (Hawke's Bay-Poverty Bay) |
1 |
0 |
25 |
1963 |
L. Harrow (Canterbury) |
1 |
20 |
56.8 |
1964 |
L. Harrow (Canterbury) |
1 |
42 |
6 |
1965 |
J. Clark (Canterbury) |
1 |
18 |
41.7 |
Ladies' Diving Championship
|
1924 |
M.Morrison (Otago) |
1925 |
L. Hood (Hawke's Bay) |
1926 |
M. Foote (Otago) |
1927 |
L. Hood (Hawke's Bay) |
1928 |
L. Hood (Hawke's Bay) |
1929 |
L. Copplestone (Ashburton) |
1930 |
D. Foote (Canterbury) |
1931 |
J. Eggers (Otago) |
1932 |
J. Eggers (Otago) |
1933 |
D. Foote (Otago) |
1934 |
P. Price (Wellington) |
1935 |
P. Price (Wellington) |
1936 |
G. Rix (Otago) |
1937 |
No competition |
1938 |
G. Rix (Otago) |
1939 |
G. Rix (Otago) |
1940 |
G. Rix (Otago) |
1941 |
G. Rix (Otago) |
1942–43 |
No competition – War |
1944 |
J. Carpenter (Nelson) |
1945 |
M. Nesbit (Nelson) |
1946 |
M. Reid (Otago) |
1947 |
M. Reid (Otago) |
1948 |
M. Reid (Otago) |
1949 |
B. Moore (Otago) |
1950 |
J. Carpenter (Nelson) |
1951 |
J. Laws (Hawke's Bay) |
1952 |
W. Chapman (Wellington) |
1953 |
J. Laws (Hawke's Bay) |
1954 |
J. Laws (Hawke's Bay) |
1955 |
J. Laws (Hawke's Bay) |
1956 |
J. Laws (Hawke's Bay) |
1957 |
D. Lett (Wellington) |
1958 |
E. Paunovic (Auckland) |
1959 |
J. Robinson (Waikato) |
1960 |
F.Wentzel (Wellington) |
1961 |
H. Hutton (Canterbury) |
1962 |
H. Hutton (Canterbury) |
1963 |
H. Hutton (Canterbury) |
1964 |
G. Morley (Hawke's Bay – Poverty Bay) |
1965 |
G. Morley (Hawke's Bay – Poverty Bay) |
Tower Diving
|
1952 |
B. Moore (Otago) |
1953 |
B. Moore (Otago) |
1954 |
J. Laws (Hawke's Bay) |
1955 |
J. Laws (Hawke's Bay) |
1956–65 |
No competition |
Co-creator
McLintock, Alexander Hare